DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION

Data protection
The protection of personal data is a key concern for us, the Research Center Weihenstephan for Brewing and Food Quality (BLQ), a core institute of the Technical University of Munich, Alte Akademie 3, 85354 Freising, Germany. Data relating to our customers, colleagues, business partners, stakeholders, and all other concerned parties is therefore exclusively processed in accordance with the applicable provisions of data protection law such as the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) that came into effect on May 25, 2018 and the new  German Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz, “NEW BDSG”) applicable from May 25, 2018.

Personal data, purpose, and legal basis for processing
Personal data means any data and information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person (“affected person”). If you contact us by telephone, e-mail, or any other way, we will collect the following personal data from you:

  • Title
  • Surname, name
  • Company
  • Company or personal address (house no., street, zip code, and city)
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address

We process the above-mentioned personal data for the following purposes:

  • To process your contact request 
  • To contact you to clarify inquiries
  • To send you the requested information by e-mail or post
  • To fulfill contractual obligations

Processing personal data is necessary to achieve the above-mentioned purposes. The legal basis for this data processing is the message you send us via our contact form as well as Article 6 (1) lit a, lit b, and lit c, and Article 6 (1) lit f of the data protection regulation.

The above data is not processed for any other purpose than that for which it was originally collected. 

Disclosure of data
The data you have given us will be treated as confidential. In principle, your data will not be made available to third parties unless you have given your consent, or we are legally entitled and/or obliged to disclose this data. Insofar as this is legally permitted and required in order to comply with current law or to assert, exercise, or defend legal claims, we pass on personal data to judicial and law enforcement authorities, supervisory authorities, or other state bodies. We take every precaution to ensure appropriate and adequate safeguards for the protection of your personal data.

Retention period
Unless any specific retention period is specified at the point of collection, personal data will be deleted if it is no longer necessary for the purpose of retention unless there are any legal obligations to retain this data. 

Data security
We take technical and organizational security measures to protect your data, which we store and process in our company, against manipulation, loss of confidentiality, destruction, and to stop unauthorized people accessing this data. Our company security measures are continually improved in line with technological development.

Rights of persons affected

Right to access, correct, delete, or restrict the processing of your personal data, right to withdraw consent, and right to transfer your data
On request we will inform you in writing, in accordance with applicable law, whether we hold personal data in our company and what specific data this is. Despite our data security and integrity efforts, should we have retained inaccurate information, we will correct this at your request.

You are also entitled to request the restriction of the personal data we process. In addition, you can request that the data you provided us is preserved in a structured, accessible, and machine-readable format. You can also withdraw your consent to us processing your personal data.

You are also entitled to request that your personal data is deleted unless there are any legal retention periods that prevent us doing so. We delete your data if it is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected and processed, or if you withdraw your consent and there is no other legal basis for further processing your data. We also delete this data if, for some unknown reason, the processing of this data would be unlawful or if you have filed an objection against its processing and there are no overriding justified interests for its processing. Your data is also deleted if we are legally obliged to do so.

If you have given your consent for us to process your personal data, you are entitled to withdraw this consent at any time with future effect. By withdrawing your consent, this does not mean that any past data processing was unlawful.

You provide your data to our company voluntarily. However, this data is required to process your contact request and to complete the necessary follow-up activities (e.g. preparing and sending quotations) and concluding associated contracts, or to respond to your inquiries. If you do not wish to disclose your data, we cannot conclude a contract with you or respond to your inquiries.

You can send your request to our data protection office using the e-mail address

datenschutzbeauftragter[at]blq-weihenstephan.de

The contact details of the officer responsible in terms of the general data protection regulation are: 

Research Center Weihenstephan for Brewing and Food Quality 

Director: Prof. Dr.-Ing. Fritz Jacob
Alte Akademie 3
85354 Freising

Tel.: +49 (0)8161 71-3333, -3331, -3332, -5628
Fax: +49 (0)8161 71-4181
E-mail: blq[at]wzw.tum.de
www.blq-weihenstephan.de

You are also entitled to make a complaint about the way our company has processed your data to the relevant supervisory authority. The data protection supervisory authority responsible for our company is: 

Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht 

Promenade 27 (Schloss)
91522 Ansbach, Germany

Website: http://www.lda.bayern.de 

Communication or usage-related information
When you access our website, your Internet browser transmits data to our web server, which is operated by the WZW (School of Life Sciences Weihenstephan). The following data is recorded temporarily in a log file during an ongoing connection to communicate between your Internet browser and the web server:

  • IP address of the requesting computer
  • Date and time of access
  • Name, URL, and transmitted data volume of the accessed file
  • Access status (requested file transmitted, not found etc.)
  • Identification data of the browser and operating system used (if transmitted by the requesting web browser)
  • Website from which our site was accessed (if transmitted by the requesting web browser)

Data is processed in this log file as follows:
The log entries are continuously evaluated in order to identify attacks on the web server and respond appropriately to these. In individual cases, i.e. in the event of reported faults, errors, and security incidents, these are manually analyzed. Log entries older than seven days are anonymized by abbreviating the IP address. The anonymized logs are used to generate access statistics. The software used for this is operated locally by the WZW. The IP addresses contained in the log entries are not associated with any other data objects by the WZW which means that it is impossible for the WZW to trace this back to individual persons.

Automatic collection of non-personal data 
If you access our website, non-personal data is collected automatically. This is data that cannot be assigned to a specific person, in other words this is not collected via automatic or manual registration. This is, for example, information on the Internet browser and operating system used; domain name of the website from which our website is accessed. We use this information to determine the appeal of our website and to improve its performance and content.

Links to other websites 
Our site contains links to other websites. The company is not responsible for the data protection regulations or content of the linked websites and accepts no liability for their content.

Cookies
Just like many other websites, our website also uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are transmitted from a website server to the hard drive of your computer. Our company hereby automatically receives specific data on your computer, such as your IP address, the browser you used, your operating system, and on your connection to the Internet.

In principle, our company website can also be visited without cookies. Internet browsers are regularly adjusted to accept cookies. You can disable the use of cookies at any time using your browser settings. However, disabling cookies may cause some functions of our company website to stop working.

Validity and modification

We reserve the right to modify the data protection declaration at any time with future effect and recommend rereading the up-to-date data protection declaration from time to time.

Latest version dated: April 2018.